HomeLinksContact CCERCCER Home

CCER Privacy and Information Security Policy

Collection of information

CCER collects and manages information in the provision of professional services to employers. CCER complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act in relation to information in its possession.

What kind of personal information does CCER collect?

The type of information CCER collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • job applicants, staff members and contractors; and
  • other people and organisations that come into contact with CCER or Catholic employers.

Personal information you provide

CCER will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of:

  • face-to-face meetings and interviews;
  • telephone calls and/or written communication from Catholic employers and other Catholic organisations (or their representatives) seeking advice in relation to matters involving employees, independent contractors, volunteers, clergy and members of religious institutes; and
  • application forms, letters and resumes from prospective employees seeking employment with Catholic employers and other Catholic organisations.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances CCER may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

How will CCER use the personal information you provide?

CCER will use personal information it collects for the primary purposes of providing employment relations advice, in litigation on behalf of Catholic employers or to assist Catholic employers in the discharge of statutory duties and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purposes or to which you have consented.

Security and confidentiality of information

CCER will maintain the utmost security and confidentiality of employer or related information at all times subject to compliance with any lawful requirement upon it to disclose information.

Privileged communications

CCER asserts privilege (subject to client instructions) under Part 3.10 of the Evidence Act 1995 in both New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory to all communications and associated records of those communications between itself and Catholic employers created for the dominant purpose of providing advice or representation/assistance in legal proceedings. 
This privilege without limitation includes:

  • Client legal privilege
  • Professional confidential relationship privilege
  • Sexual assault communications privilege

CCER will, subject to asserting privilege where it is asserted by our clients, comply with any requirement to disclose information only where it is lawfully instructed or compelled to do so by a court or relevant statutory body.

Information Access

All concerns or requests to access personal information should be directed in the first instance to the Deputy Executive Director of CCER.

 

LOGIN
Forgot password?
RESET PASSWORD
Back to login
CONTACT US
Location: Level 14,
Polding Centre
133 Liverpool St
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9390 5255
Fax: (02) 9267 4559